Contractor Foreman vs Service Fusion
Head-to-head comparison of pricing, features, integrations, and use-case fit.
Contractor Foreman
All-in-one construction management for small and mid-size contractors
- Starting price
- From $49/mo
- Best team size
- 2-50
- Free trial
- 30 days
Service Fusion
All-in-one field service software
- Starting price
- From $208/mo
- Best team size
- 5-50
- Free trial
- None listed
What actually separates them
Only the points where our data on Contractor Foreman and Service Fusion differs. A feature or integration missing from one tool's list means our entry does not record it, not that the tool lacks it. Everything they share is further down.
- โ Entry price: Contractor Foreman starts at $49 a month for the company; Service Fusion starts at $208 a month for the company, so Service Fusion's entry price is 4.2 times Contractor Foreman's.
- โ Trades served: Service Fusion serves HVAC, Landscaping & Lawn Care, Cleaning Services, Pool Service, Locksmith, Garage Door, Appliance Repair, Handyman Services, Solar, Painting, Pressure Washing & Window Cleaning. The other tool's entry does not list them.
- โ Free trial: Contractor Foreman offers a 30-day free trial. Our data records no free trial for Service Fusion.
- โ Integrations listed for one tool only: Contractor Foreman: zapier, stripe, gusto, companycam; Service Fusion: acorn finance.
- โ Fit for shared trades: Contractor Foreman scores higher for General Contractors (9/10 vs 7/10); Service Fusion scores higher for Plumbing (9/10 vs 5/10), Electrical (9/10 vs 6/10), Roofing (7/10 vs 5/10).
- โ Features listed for one tool only: Contractor Foreman: job management, estimates quotes, quickbooks integration; Service Fusion: dispatching, gps tracking, voip phone.
Quick verdict
Contractor Foreman: Small and mid-size trade and general contractors, residential or commercial, that want estimating, project management, scheduling, time tracking and invoicing in one system at a published per-company price.
Service Fusion: Growing service businesses that want unlimited users on a flat monthly price.
Vertical fit favors Service Fusion in 3 of 4 shared trades.
Contractor Foreman has the lower starting price (From $49/mo).
Contractor Foreman lists more integrations in our data (10 vs 3).
Decision matrix: which one is right for you?
Pick Contractor Foreman ifโฆ
- โ Your situation matches Contractor Foreman's target profile: Small and mid-size trade and general contractors, residential or commercial, that want estimating, project management, scheduling, time tracking and invoicing in one system at a published per-company price
- โ Entry price matters most: Contractor Foreman starts at $49 a month for the company; Service Fusion starts at $208 a month for the company
- โ You want to try before buying: Contractor Foreman offers a 30-day free trial; our data records none for Service Fusion
- โ You work in General Contractors: Contractor Foreman has the higher vertical-fit score there (General Contractors: 9/10 vs 7/10)
- โ Integrations matter: Contractor Foreman lists 10 integrations in our data, against 3 for Service Fusion
Pick Service Fusion ifโฆ
- โ Your situation matches Service Fusion's target profile: Growing service businesses that want unlimited users on a flat monthly price
- โ You work in Plumbing, Electrical or Roofing: Service Fusion has the higher vertical-fit score there (Plumbing: 9/10 vs 5/10)
- โ You serve several trades: Service Fusion serves 15 trades in our data, against 4 for Contractor Foreman
Pricing side-by-side
| Tier | Contractor Foreman | Service Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | Basic: $49/mo | Starter: $208/mo |
| Tier 2 | Standard: $105/mo | Plus: $325/mo |
| Tier 3 | Plus: $166/mo | Pro: $533/mo |
| Tier 4 | Pro: $221/mo | - |
Contractor Foreman starts at $49 a month for the company on Basic; its top published tier, Unlimited, is $332 a month. Service Fusion starts at $208 a month for the company on Starter; its top published tier, Pro, is $533 a month. Contractor Foreman's entry price is $159 a month lower.
Pros & cons
Contractor Foreman
- + Lower entry price: From $49/mo
- + 30-day free trial
- + Higher vertical-fit score for General Contractors
- + QuickBooks integration listed (QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop)
- + Stripe integration listed
- โ No membership or service-agreement module is listed on its features page
- โ User caps per plan push growing teams up the ladder
Service Fusion
- + Higher vertical-fit score for Plumbing, Electrical or Roofing
- + QuickBooks integration listed (QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop)
- + Serves 15 trades in our data
- + Founded in 2014
- + Flat monthly price per plan, not per user
- โ Higher entry price than per-seat plans for small teams
- โ Inventory, job costing and integrated voice start on Plus
- โ GPS tracking and some document features are add-ons
- โ No free trial listed
- โ No free trial in our data (Contractor Foreman offers 30 days)
Feature comparison
Features as listed in our entries. The lists use different words for similar features, so check a feature you need on both vendors' sites.
Listed for Contractor Foreman only
- + job management
- + estimates quotes
- + quickbooks integration
- + project management
Listed for both
- โ scheduling
- โ invoicing
Listed for Service Fusion only
- + dispatching
- + gps tracking
- + voip phone
- + esignature
- + inventory
- + unlimited users
Integrations
Listed for Contractor Foreman only
- + zapier
- + stripe
- + gusto
- + companycam
- + google calendar
- + outlook calendar
- + angi
- + ms project
Listed for both
- โ quickbooks online
- โ quickbooks desktop
Listed for Service Fusion only
- + acorn finance
Which fits better in each trade
| Trade | Contractor Foreman fit | Service Fusion fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumbing | 5 / 10 | 9 / 10 | Service Fusion |
| Electrical | 6 / 10 | 9 / 10 | Service Fusion |
| Roofing | 5 / 10 | 7 / 10 | Service Fusion |
| General Contractors | 9 / 10 | 7 / 10 | Contractor Foreman |
Vertical-fit scores (1-10) rate how well each tool is built for the trade, checked against the trades the vendor's own pages say it serves. See methodology.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better, Contractor Foreman or Service Fusion?
It depends on your trade, team size and budget. Contractor Foreman is best for small and mid-size trade and general contractors, residential or commercial, that want estimating, project management, scheduling, time tracking and invoicing in one system at a published per-company price. Service Fusion is best for growing service businesses that want unlimited users on a flat monthly price. See the decision matrix above, and the trade-by-trade fit table if you work in one trade.
Is Contractor Foreman cheaper than Service Fusion?
Contractor Foreman has the lower entry price: $49 a month for the company, against $208 a month for the company for Service Fusion. Total cost depends on your team size, the plan you need and any add-ons; see the pricing table above.
Can Contractor Foreman and Service Fusion integrate with QuickBooks?
Contractor Foreman lists QuickBooks Online and QuickBooks Desktop. Service Fusion lists QuickBooks Online and QuickBooks Desktop. Check which way each sync runs, and on which plans, in each tool's full review before you buy.
Do Contractor Foreman or Service Fusion offer a free trial?
Contractor Foreman: a 30-day free trial. Service Fusion: no free trial in our data.
Can I move from Contractor Foreman to Service Fusion (or the other way)?
Our data does not record migration support for either tool. Ask both vendors which records they import and export (customers, jobs, invoices, recurring agreements, price books), in which file format, and whether they help with the import.
Contractor Foreman vs Service Fusion: which has better customer support?
Our data does not record support channels or response times for either tool. Ask each vendor which support comes with the plan you would buy. Each full review links to G2 and Capterra, where you can read current user reviews.
Which suits a solo contractor, and which a growing team?
Our data puts Contractor Foreman's best team size at 2-50 and Service Fusion's at 5-50. Contractor Foreman's entry price is $49 a month for the company; Service Fusion's is $208 a month for the company. Price both at the team size you expect to have, not only today's.
Need a deeper look?
See our full reviews with each tool's pricing tiers, integrations and weaknesses.
Should your product be in this comparison?
We check Contractor Foreman and Service Fusion against their own websites and list the cons next to the pros. If you build a competing product that is not listed here, you can submit it for editorial review. An evaluation can end with or without a listing.
Listings are free. We do not accept payment for inclusion, for placement, for a score, or to remove a documented con. Read this page first and decide whether you want that.